Home / First aid

Antiseptic wipes: BZK vs alcohol vs iodine, and how to use them

By the Life in Good Form editors. Updated 2026-10-15.

We research products from makers' specs and health sources; we do not run hands-on tests. Links to Amazon may earn us a commission at no cost to you. How this works.

Quick answerAntiseptic wipes are single-use towelettes with a first aid antiseptic. The common types are benzalkonium chloride (BZK) 0.13% towelettes, isopropyl alcohol 70% prep pads, and povidone-iodine 10% prep pads. Labels say to tear open, clean the affected area and discard after one use, not to use in the eyes or over large areas, and to see a doctor for deep or puncture wounds, animal bites or serious burns. For an actual cut, Mayo Clinic says to rinse under running water and wash around it with soap.
Our picks at a glance

Compare the picks and what to watch out for

Three types of antiseptic wipe

WipeActive ingredientLabel use
McKesson BZK toweletteBenzalkonium chloride 0.13%First aid antiseptic to help prevent the risk of skin infection
CURAD alcohol prep padIsopropyl alcohol 70%Skin prep before injection; first aid antiseptic for minor cuts, scrapes and burns
First Aid Only povidone-iodine prep padPovidone-iodine 10%Antiseptic for preparation of the skin

Details are from each product's Drug Facts label on DailyMed. The BZK towelette lists only water and sodium bicarbonate as inactive ingredients, so it is alcohol-free. The alcohol pad is flammable, so keep it away from fire or flame.

How to use an antiseptic wipe

For a dirty cut, Mayo Clinic says to rinse the wound under running water and wash around it with soap, keeping soap out of the wound. The BZK label's direction is simply to clean the affected area, which makes a wipe handy for the skin around a minor wound when you are away from a sink.

Which one to choose

For bottles of alcohol and peroxide rather than wipes, see our rubbing alcohol guide and hydrogen peroxide guide.

Antiseptic wipes are not surface wipes

Searches for antiseptic wipes also turn up household disinfecting wipes for counters and doorknobs. Those are cleaning products for surfaces, not first aid antiseptics for skin. A skin antiseptic has a Drug Facts panel listing an active ingredient and a first aid or skin preparation use, like the labels above. Hand sanitizing wipes are another category; see our hand sanitizer guide for the CDC's advice on alcohol content.

Warnings and limits

After cleaning

Once the area is clean, Mayo Clinic suggests a thin layer of antibiotic ointment or petroleum jelly and a covering for wounds that need one; see our antibiotic ointment guide and adhesive bandages guide. Change the covering at least once a day or when it gets wet or dirty. See a health care professional for signs of infection such as expanding redness, increasing pain, drainage, warmth or swelling. The Red Cross includes 5 antiseptic wipe packets in its first aid kit list.

What to look for when you buy

BZK antiseptic towelettes, individually wrapped

Best for: First aid kits and alcohol-free cleaning

BZK towelettes like McKesson's list benzalkonium chloride 0.13% as a first aid antiseptic.

Watch out: Not for eyes or large areas; single use only.

See options on Amazon

CURAD Alcohol Prep Pads

Best for: Skin prep before injections

Its label lists isopropyl alcohol 70% for skin preparation and as a first aid antiseptic.

Watch out: Flammable; stop if irritation lasts more than 72 hours.

See options on Amazon

Povidone-iodine prep pads

Best for: Preparing intact skin

First Aid Only's label lists povidone-iodine 10% as an antiseptic for skin preparation.

Watch out: Mayo Clinic advises against iodine in wounds.

See options on Amazon
When to talk to a doctor: See a doctor for deep or puncture wounds, animal bites, serious burns, or a wound with spreading redness, warmth, swelling or drainage.

Questions people ask

What are antiseptic wipes used for?
Cleaning skin to help prevent infection in minor wounds, or preparing skin, depending on the label.
Are BZK wipes alcohol-free?
The McKesson BZK towelette lists only water and sodium bicarbonate as inactive ingredients.
Can I use antiseptic wipes on an open cut?
Mayo Clinic says to rinse a cut under running water and wash around it with soap; see a doctor for deep wounds.
Are disinfecting wipes the same as antiseptic wipes?
No. Surface disinfecting wipes are for cleaning objects, not skin.
How long can I use antiseptic wipes on a wound?
Labels say not longer than 1 week unless a doctor directs.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-15.